2017 Conference Agenda

This draft agenda is current as of 7-31-17

2017 Theme/Goal:   Advancing wargaming and analysis as distinct yet complimentary tools

Key:     BH                   Breckinridge Hall (Room 215)

GRC     Gray Research Center; L Lobby, A Auditorium, B Breakout Rooms

Day 1, Tuesday, 1 August 2017

0745 – 0830       Registration                                                                                            GRC-L

0830 – 0835       Welcome/Safety-Security Brief                                                           GRC-A

0835 – 0840        Overview of Seminars, Chair: Mike Dunn                                       GRC-A

0840 – 0940       An Introduction to Wargaming, Mr. Matt Caffrey, AFRL, Col, USAF(ret.)                                                                                                                            GRC-A

0940 – 1000       Break                                                                                                         GRC-L

1000 – 1050       Seminars:                                                                                                 GRC-B

Wargaming in Professional Military Education Roundtable                                    GRC-B

Marine Corps Gazette Tactical Decision Games                                                           GRC-B

John Curry on Confrontation Analysis                                                                         GRC-A

1050 – 1110       Break                                                                                                       GRC-L

1110 – 1200       Seminars:                                                                                                GRC-B

Wargaming in Professional Military Education Roundtable cont.                         GRC-B

Marine Corps Gazette Tactical Decision Games                                                         GRC-B

John Curry on Confrontation Analysis                                                                         GRC-A

1200 – 1320        Lunch                                                                                                     GRC-B

1320 – 1640    Wargame Demonstrations, Poster Session, and Facilitated Events    BH

1640 – 1700    Demonstrations Out Brief & Hot Wash                                                     BH

1700 – 2000    Ice Breaker                                                                                                      BH

 

Day 2, Wednesday, 2 August 2017

0745    Check-In                                                                                                                                  GRC-L

0830    Welcome                                                                                                                                 GRC-A

0840    Keynote 1: Dr. Peter P. Perla, Center for Naval Analyses                              GRC-A

0930    Break                                                                                                                        GRC-L

0950    Defense Wargaming Panel                                                                                   GRC-A
Co-Chairs: Ed McGrady & Jon Compton
OSD: Dr. Jon Compton, OSD-CAPE
FFRDC: Dr. Ed McGrady, Center for Naval Analyses
JS: Dr. Margaret McCown, J-8 Studies, Analysis, and Gaming Division (SAGD)

1120    Kick off of Game Lab                                                                                             GRC-A
Chairs: Joe Saur, Tim Wilkie, Scott Chambers, Paul Vebber

1140    Game Lab, First Session                                                                                              Varies by Game Lab

Introduction to Miniatures Wargaming with Dr. Joe Saur                                        GRC-B

“Gamers Circle’ Wargame Design Workshop                                                                   BH

Advanced Naval Wargame Design with Paul Vebber                                                 GRC-B

1230    Lunch by Game Lab                                                                                                     Varies by Game Lab                                     See Above for Locations

1330    Game Lab, Second Session                                                                                         Varies by Game Lab                                     See Above for Locations

1440    Break                                                                                                                        GRC-L

1500    Commercial Wargaming Panel                                                                          GRC-A
Co-Chairs: Gordon Bliss & Merle Robinson
Miniatures: Dr. Web Ewell
Print: Dr. Christopher Cummins, Decision Games / Strategy & Tactics Press
Print: Uwe Eickert, Academy Games
Electronic: Dr. James Sterrett, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College

1630    Break/Move to Breckinridge Hall

1650    Wargame Play Testing Exercise and Interactive Demonstrations                   BH

1800    Dinner and Continuation of Wargame Testing and Interactive Demonstrations                                                                                                                                                     BH

2200    Conclusion                                                                                                                   BH

 

Day 3, Thursday, 3 August 2017

0800    Check-In                                                                                                                   GRC-L

0830    International Panel                                                                                               GRC-A
Co-Chairs: Hans Steensma & Scott Chambers
Japan: Dr. Hiro Akutsu, Senior Fellow & Professor at the National Institute for Defense Studies
UK: John Curry, Senior Lecturer in Creative Computing, Bath Spa University

0950    Speaker: Dr. Norman Friedman                                                                       GRC-A

1030    Break                                                                                                                      GRC-L

1050    Wargame Impacts Panel                                                                                    GRC-A
Chair: Matt Caffrey

1200    Lunch by Community                                                                                       GRC-B

1310    Keynote 2:  Dr. John T. Hanley Jr.                                                                   GRC-A

1400    Working Groups                                                                                                          Varies by Working Group

Working Group and Panel 1: Wargaming and Analysis                                           GRC-B
Yuna Wong & William Lademan

Working Group and Panel 2: Wargaming for an Innovation Edge                              BH
Matt Caffrey & Tim Moench

Working Group and Panel 3:  Educating Wargamers                                                 GRC-A
James Sterrett, Joe Saur, and Tim Wilkie

1630    Adjourn – Optional Dinner by Working Group                                                Varies by Working Group

 

Day 4, Friday, 4 August 2017

0800    Check-In                                                                                                                   GRC-L

0830    Out Brief Introductions                                                                                        GRC-A

0840    Game Lab Outbriefs (Game Labs 1, 2, and 3)                                                  GRC-A

0920    Break                                                                                                                        GRC-L

0930    Working Group #1:   Wargaming and Analysis                                               GRC-A

0950    Working Group #2:   Wargaming an Innovation Edge                                  GRC-A

1010    Working Group #3:   Educating Wargamers                                                   GRC-A

1030    Break                                                                                                                       GRC-L

1040    Special Working Group: Synthesis Group                                                        GRC-A

Co-chairs: Peter Perla & Stephen Downes-Martin

1110    Intro of Connections 2018 Host                                                                          GRC-A

1120    Closing Remarks by our host, as well as Matt Caffrey & Tim Wilkie          GRC-A

1140    Connections “Hot Wash”                                                                                      GRC-A

1200    Connections 2017 ends                                                                                         GRC-A

 

Advertisements